What information does Strode Park collect?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we many need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

If appointed to the role, we will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, obtained from your passport or other identity documents and information from criminal records checks. We will only seek information from third parties once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our electronic HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Strode Park process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract of employment with you. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract of employment with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we have considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and have concluded that they are not.

We process health information if we need to make reasonable adjustment to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data on file for six months in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. If unsuccessful after interview, we will remind you of your right to withdraw this consent. After six months, data will be shredded securely.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Strode Park will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Strode Park protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Strode Park keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or if you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed securely.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file, retained during your employment, and for a period afterwards. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Strode Park to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Strode Park to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Strode Park is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask Strode Park to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override Strode Park's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the below address above stating you wish to make a subject access request. If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Strode Park during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

For information, our recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Our details

Data controller: Strode Park Foundation, Strode Park House, Lower Herne Road, Herne, Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 7NE.

Data protection officer: Kerry Bardsley, HR Director